Hampton VA DUI Accident Lawyer | SRIS Law Offices
[…] • Lost wages and diminished earning capacity
    • Property damage (vehicle repair or replacement)
    • Rehabilitation costs
    • In-home care expenses
  • Non-Economic Damages: These are subjective and harder to quantify but represent significant losses, including:
    • Pain and suffering
    • Emotional distress and mental anguish
    • Loss of consortium (loss of companionship from a spouse)
    • Disfigurement or permanent impairment
    • Loss of enjoyment of life

Crucially, Virginia law allows for punitive damages in specific instances. Virginia Code § 8.01-44.5 permits punitive damages in cases where the at-fault driver’s conduct was “so willful or wanton as to show a conscious disregard for the rights of others,” such as driving while intoxicated. These damages are not compensatory but rather designed to punish the wrongdoer and deter similar conduct in the future.