Hampton VA DUI Accident Lawyer | SRIS Law Offices
[…] This often involves accident reconstructionists and medical experts.
  • Damages: You suffered quantifiable losses as a direct result of the injuries.

Aggressively Pursuing All Damages, Including Punitive

A key strategy is to ensure every category of damage is fully accounted for. This includes not only economic damages like medical bills and lost wages but also the profound impact on quality of life reflected in pain and suffering. Furthermore, we relentlessly pursue punitive damages under Virginia Code § 8.01-44.5. To obtain punitive damages, we must demonstrate that the drunk driver’s actions were “so willful or wanton as to show a conscious disregard for the rights of others.” Evidence of high BAC, prior DUI convictions, or extremely reckless driving behavior can support this claim, serving to punish the driver and deter others.

Dealing with Insurance Companies

Insurance companies, even your own, prioritize their bottom line. Our strategy involves: